Upcoming Motion Calendars

  • Please confirm all hearings using the E-confirmation process.
  • Hearings are to be confirmed following the Briefing Schedule on Motions found in LBR 9013-1(d)(8). Hearings not confirmed may be stricken by the Court. If the status of a hearing changes after it has been confirmed, the party is required to update the hearing information using the E-confirmation process.
  • Pro Se filers may contact the appropriate judge's Courtroom Deputy to confirm hearings.
  • NOTE: This calendar is accurate only as of the date noted above.
  • For the latest hearing information and procedures, select the appropriate judge's name below to visit their web page.

 

Chief Judge Brian D. Lynch
Courtroom: I
Phone: (253) 882-3960
Laurie Thornton (Law Clerk)
Ella Vincent (Law Clerk)
Pattie Adams (Courtroom Deputy)

TACOMA HEARINGS:
Union Station, Courtroom I
1717 Pacific Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98402-3233

VANCOUVER* HEARINGS:
Federal Building
500 W. 12th, Second Floor
Vancouver, WA 98660

*All documents are to be filed with the Clerk of the Court:
United States Bankruptcy Court
1717 Pacific Avenue, Suite 2100
Tacoma, Washington 98402

Judge Lynch will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
TACOMA
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 a.m.
Special Set Matters - 10:00 a.m.
CHAPTER 13 - 1:30 p.m.
Reaffirmation and IFP hearings - 3:00 p.m.

2019
March 13, 27
April 10, 24
May 8, 22
June 12, 26
July 12 (Friday)
August 14,. 28
September 11, 25
October 9, 23
November 6, 20
December 18

VANCOUVER* (Tuesdays)
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 am.
Special Set Matters – 10:00 am.
CHAPTER 13 – 1:00 pm.

2019
April 2
June 4
August 6
October 1
December 3

VANCOUVER* (Wednesdays)
Trials/Special Set – 9:00 am.

2019
April 3
June 5
August 7
October 2
December 4

 

Judge Marc Barreca

Chambers: Room 7121
Courtroom: 7106
Phone: (206) 370-5310
Viviane Diaz (Judicial Assistant)
Zach Cooper (Law Clerk)
Kim Kelley (Courtroom Deputy)

SEATTLE HEARINGS:
US Courthouse
Courtroom 7106
700 Stewart St
Seattle, WA 98101
 

EVERETT STATION HEARINGS (2019):
Everett Station
Weyerhaeuser Room (4th Floor)
3201 Smith Avenue
Everett, WA 98201

Judge Barreca will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
SEATTLE Chapters 7, 9, 11,12,15 and related AP motions.
Pretrial Hearings at 9:00 am
Reaffirmation Hearings at 9:15 am
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2019
March 7, 21
April 4, 18
May 2, 16
June 6, 20
July 18
August 8, 22
September 5, 19
October 3, 17
November 7, 21
December 5, 19

Everett
Ch 13 and related AP motions.  Calendar starts at 9:00 AM
Ch 7 and related AP motions. Calendar starts at 10:00 AM

2019
March 13, 27
April 10, 24
May 8
June 12, 26
July 31
August 14, 28
September 11, 25
October 9, 23
November 13, 27
December 11

 

Judge Timothy W. Dore
Chambers: Room 8131
Courtroom: 8106
Phone: (206) 370-5300
Anne K. Hermes (Secretary)
Chris Dale (Law Clerk)
Shawn Utley (Courtroom Deputy)

HEARING LOCATION:
US Courthouse
Courtroom 8106
700 Stewart St
Seattle, WA 98101

* Motions in adversary proceedings are set on the calendar for the chapter in which the main case is pending.
* Reaffirmation and fee waiver hearings are set by the court.

Judge Dore will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
CHAPTERS 7,9,11,12,15 (Fridays)
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2019
March 1, 8, 15, 29
April 12, 19, 26
May 3, 10, 24, 31
June 7, 14, 21
July 3 (Wednesday), 19, 26
August 9, 16, 23
September 6, 13, 27
October 4, 11, 25
November 8, 15, 22
December 6, 13, 20

CHAPTERS 13 (Wednesdays)
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2019
March 6, 20
April 3, 17
May 1, 15
June 5, 19
July 10
August 7, 21
September 4, 18
October 2, 16
November 6, 20
December 4, 18

 

Judge Chris M. Alston
Chambers: 7216
Courtroom: 7206
Phone: (206) 370-5330
Erin Anderson (Law Clerk)
Morgan Brannon (Courtroom Deputy)

SEATTLE HEARINGS:
US Courthouse
Courtroom: 7206
700 Stewart St.
Seattle, WA 98101

PORT ORCHARD HEARINGS:
Kitsap County Courthouse
614 Division St
Courtroom 104
Port Orchard WA 98366

Judge Alston will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
SEATTLE Chapters 7, 9, 11,12,15 (Fridays)
Pretrials start at 9:00 am
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2019
March 1, 15
April  5, 19
May 3, 17, 31
June  14, 28
July  12, 26
August  9, 23, 30
September  20
October  4, 18
November  8, 22
December 6, 13

SEATTLE Chapter 13 and Adversary Calendars (Thursdays) (Held on same day)
Ch 13 Calendar starts at 9:30 am
Adversary Motions Calendar starts at 1:30 pm

2019
March 7, 21
April  11, 25
May 9, 23
June  6, 27
July  11, 18
August  1, 15, 29
September 5,  26
October  10, 24
November  7, 14
December 5, 12
 

PORT ORCHARD All Chapters (Wednesdays)
Calendars start at 1:00 pm

2019
March 20
April 17
May 15
July 17
August 21
September 18
October 16
November 20
December 18 (*Telephonic only)

 

Judge Mary Jo Heston
Chambers: Room 2209
Courtroom: H
Phone: (253) 882-3951
Dana Manke (Law Clerk)
Carrie Selby (Law Clerk)
Roxanne Shaw (Courtroom Deputy)

TACOMA HEARINGS:
Union Station, Courtroom H
1717 Pacific Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98402-3233

VANCOUVER* HEARINGS:
Federal Building
500 W. 12th, Second Floor
Vancouver, WA 98660

*All documents are to be filed with the Clerk of the Court:
United States Bankruptcy Court
1717 Pacific Avenue, Suite 2100
Tacoma, Washington 98402

Judge Heston will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
TACOMA (Thursdays)
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 am.
CHAPTER 13 - 1:00 p.m.

2019
March 12 (Tuesday), 26 (Tuesday)
April 9 (Tuesday), 25
May 16
May 30 29  (Wed.) Ch 7/11 at 1:30; Ch 13 at 2:00
June 11 (Tuesday), 25 (Tuesday)
July 16 (Tuesday), 30 (Tuesday)
August 8, 22
September 5, 19
October 10, 22 (Tuesday)
November 7,19 (Tuesday)
December 5,19

VANCOUVER* (Tuesdays)
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 am.
Special Set Matters – 10:00 am.
CHAPTER 13 – 1:00 pm.

2019
March 5
May 7
July 2 (Tuesday)
September 10
November 5
 

VANCOUVER* (Wednesdays)
Trials/Special Set – 9:00 am.

2019
March 6
May 8
July 1 (Monday)
September 11
November 6