Upcoming Motion Calendars

  • Please confirm all hearings using the E-confirmation process.
  • Hearings are to be confirmed following the Briefing Schedule on Motions found in LBR 9013-1(d)(8). Hearings not confirmed may be stricken by the Court. If the status of a hearing changes after it has been confirmed, the party is required to update the hearing information using the E-confirmation process.
  • Pro Se filers may contact the appropriate judge's Courtroom Deputy to confirm hearings.
  • NOTE: This calendar is accurate only as of the date noted above.
  • For the latest hearing information and procedures, select the appropriate judge's name below to visit their web page.
  • To view Court Calendars and 341 Meetings on your Apple or Android mobile device, download the free ChapMobile app: http://www.wawb.uscourts.gov/news/new-mobile-app-court-hearings-and-341-...

 

Judge Brian D. Lynch
Courtroom: I
Phone: (253) 882-3960
Taylor Jones (Law Clerk)
Suzanne Daigle (Law Clerk)
Pattie Adams (Courtroom Deputy)

TACOMA HEARINGS:
Union Station, Courtroom I
1717 Pacific Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98402-3233

VANCOUVER* HEARINGS:
Federal Building
500 W. 12th, Second Floor
Vancouver, WA 98660

*All documents are to be filed with the Clerk of the Court:
United States Bankruptcy Court
1717 Pacific Avenue, Suite 2100
Tacoma, Washington 98402

Judge Lynch will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
TACOMA
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 a.m.
Special Set Matters - 10:00 a.m.
CHAPTER 13 - 1:30 p.m.
Reaffirmation and IFP hearings - 3:00 p.m.

2020
November 4, 18
December 16

2021
January 13, 27
February 10, 24
March 11(Thursday), 31
April 21
May  12, 26
June 16
July 1 (Thursday), 21
August 4, 25
September 15, 29
October 20
November 10, 23 (Tuesday)
December 15

VANCOUVER* (Tuesdays)
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 am.
Special Set Matters – 10:00 am.
CHAPTER 13 – 1:00 pm.

2020
October 6
December 1

2021
February 2
April 6
June 8
August 10
October 13 (Wednesday)
December 7

VANCOUVER* (Wednesdays)
Trials/Special Set – 9:00 am.

2020
October 7
December 2

2021
February 3
April 7
June 9
August 11
October 14 (Thursday)
December 8

 

Chief Judge Marc Barreca

Chambers: Room 7121
Courtroom: 7106
Phone: (206) 370-5310
Jessica Smith (Judicial Assistant)
Alexandra Yerigan (Law Clerk)
Kim Kelley (Courtroom Deputy)

SEATTLE HEARINGS:
US Courthouse
Courtroom 7106
700 Stewart St
Seattle, WA 98101
 

EVERETT STATION HEARINGS:
Everett Station
Weyerhaeuser Room (4th Floor)
3201 Smith Avenue
Everett, WA 98201

Judge Barreca will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
SEATTLE Chapters 7, 9, 11,12,15 and related AP motions.
Pretrial Hearings at 9:00 am
Reaffirmation Hearings at 9:15 am
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2020
November 5, 19
December 3, 17

2021
January 7, 21
February 4, 18
March 4, 18
April 1, 15
May  6, 20
June 3, 17
 

Everett
Ch 13 and related AP motions.  Calendar starts at 9:00 AM
Ch 7 and related AP motions. Calendar starts at 10:00 AM

2020
October 28
November 12 (TELEPHONIC HEARING) (Thursday) ***
November 25
December 9, 23

*** This is an Everett calendar that will be held TELEPHONICALLY.  
*** Judge Barreca's Seattle Courtroom will be open for those who wish to attend in person.
 

2021
January 13, 27
February 10, 24
March 10
April 7, 21
May  12, 26
June 9, 23

 

Judge Timothy W. Dore
Chambers: Room 8131
Courtroom: 8106
Phone: (206) 370-5300
Anne K. Hermes (Secretary)
Chris Dale (Law Clerk)
Shawn Utley (Courtroom Deputy)

HEARING LOCATION:
US Courthouse
Courtroom 8106
700 Stewart St
Seattle, WA 98101

* Motions in adversary proceedings are set on the calendar for the chapter in which the main case is pending.
* Reaffirmation and fee waiver hearings are set by the court.

Judge Dore will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
CHAPTERS 7,9,11,12,15 (Fridays)
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2020
October 2, 9, 23, 30
November 6, 13, 20
December 4, 11, 18

2021
January 8, 15, 29
February 5, 12, 26
March 5, 12, 26
April 9, 23, 30
May  7, 14, 28
June 4, 11, 18

CHAPTERS 13 (Wednesdays)
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2020
October 7, 21
November 4, 18
December 2, 16

2021
January 6, 20
February 3, 17
March 3, 17
April 7, 21
May 5, 19
June 2, 16

 

Judge Chris M. Alston
Chambers: 7216
Courtroom: 7206
Phone: (206) 370-5330
Erin Anderson (Law Clerk)
Michael Schmidt (Law Clerk)
Morgan Brannon (Courtroom Deputy)

SEATTLE HEARINGS:
US Courthouse
Courtroom: 7206
700 Stewart St.
Seattle, WA 98101

PORT ORCHARD HEARINGS:
Kitsap County Courthouse
614 Division St
Courtroom 104
Port Orchard WA 98366

Judge Alston will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
SEATTLE Chapters 7, 9, 11,12,15 (Fridays)
Pretrials start at 9:00 am
Calendars start at 9:30 am

2020
October 2, 9, 30
November 13, 20
December 4, 18

2021
January 8, 22
February 5, 26
March 5, 19
April 2, 21
May 7, 21
June 18
 

SEATTLE Chapter 13 and Adversary Calendars (Thursdays) (Held on same day)
Ch 13 Calendar starts at 9:30 am
Adversary Motions Calendar starts at 1:30 pm through June 25 (Starts at 11:00am beginning July 2).

2020
October 8, 22
November 5, 12
December 3, 10

2021
January 7, 28
February 11, 25
March 11, 25
April 8,27
May 13, 27
June 24
 

PORT ORCHARD All Chapters (Wednesdays)
Calendars start at 1:00 pm

2020
October 21
November 18
December 16 (TELEPHONIC)

2021
January 20- TELEPHONIC PORT ORCHARD @ 1:00 pm
February 24- TELEPHONIC PORT ORCHARD @ 1:00 PM
March 17- Port Orchard @ 1:00 pm
April 21 -  PORT ORCHARD @ 1:00 PM
May 19-PORT ORCHARD @ 1:00 pm
June 16- PORT ORCHARD @ 1:00 pm

 

Judge Mary Jo Heston
Chambers: Room 2209
Courtroom: H
Phone: (253) 882-3951
Dana Manke (Law Clerk)
Carrie Selby (Law Clerk)
Sammii Bergeson (Courtroom Deputy)

TACOMA HEARINGS:
Union Station, Courtroom H
1717 Pacific Avenue
Tacoma, WA 98402-3233

VANCOUVER* HEARINGS:
Federal Building
500 W. 12th, Second Floor
Vancouver, WA 98660

*All documents are to be filed with the Clerk of the Court:
United States Bankruptcy Court
1717 Pacific Avenue, Suite 2100
Tacoma, Washington 98402

Judge Heston will hold motion calendars on the following dates:
TACOMA (Thursdays)
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 am.
CHAPTER 13 - 1:00 p.m.

2020
October 1, 22
November 5, 17 (Tuesday)
December 3, 17

2021
January 7, 21
February 4, 18
March 4, 16 (Tuesday)
April 8, 20
May  13, 25 (Tuesday)
June 10, 24
July 13 (Tuesday), 29
August 12, 26
September 9, 30
October 12 (Tuesday), 21
November 4, 16 (Tuesday)
December 2, 16

VANCOUVER* (Tuesdays)
CHAPTER 7, 9, 11, 12, 15 - 9:00 am.
Special Set Matters – 10:00 am.
CHAPTER 13 – 1:00 pm.

2020
November 3

2021
January 5
March 9
May  4
June 29
August 31
November 2

VANCOUVER* (Mondays)
Trials/Special Set – 9:00 am.

2020
November 2

2021
January 4
March 8
May 3
Jun 28
August 30
November 1